Best answer: Where is the good rod in black?

Where do you get the good rod in black?

2 Answers. There is only one rod in Black and you will get it after beating team plasma for the final time, after the elite four.

Where do I get the good rod?

Recap on how to get the Good Rod in Pokemon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl:

  • Fly/Travel to Hearthome City.
  • Leave the city using the gate that leads to Route 209.
  • Speak to the fisherman by the water standing by himself.
  • He will give players the Good Rod for free.

Where do I get the good rod in Heartgold?

The Good Rod is located in Fuschia City in the house to the right of the Pokemon Center with the small pond in the back. Once again, talk to the fisherman. The Super Rod is located right in the middle of Route 12. Head south from Lavender Town until you come across a house.

What can old rod catch in Heartgold?

He will offer you one of his fishing poles, the Old Rod. With the Old Rod, you can walk up to water and start fishing for Water-type Pokémon. Unlike the Old Rod in Red/Blue/Yellow, this Rod can catch something other than Magikarp (although you will end up catching a lot of those).

THIS IS FUN:  Quick Answer: How many spear fishermen are there?

Can you catch gyarados with a good rod?

Now, we will be mentioning the names of all the Pokemon that one can catch using each of the above-mentioned fishing rods.

Good Rod Pokemon.

Pokemon Location
Gyarados Route 208
Barboach Northern part of Route 205
Finneon Route 218
Goldeen Route 203

What Rod do you need to catch Feebas?

Any rod will do, meaning you can use ANY rod, however its better to use a Super Rod as the only Pokémon you can get with that apart from Feebas is Carvanha, but patience is required if you want to catch this thing. Like in actual fishing in real life.

Can you catch Feebas with a good rod?

Feebas can evolve into Milotic, but if you want them, it will take some time. You will need to have Six Badges, and a Good/Super Rod before you set out on this quest for Feebas, so make sure you work through the rest of the game. Feebas will only appear in one place in Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl.

How do you get the Super Rod shining in Pokemon Pearl?

Pokemon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl Super Rod Guide on where to find and how to get.

Location: Fight Area.

  1. Obtain the National Dex.
  2. Go north of the docks in the Fight Area.
  3. Speak to the fisherman standing near one of the exits.
  4. Tell him yes and he will give you the Super Rod.

How rare is Dratini in Pokemon brick bronze?

Wild Pokémon

Pokémon Type Rarity
Magikarp Water Common 100%
Fishing Good Rod
Magikarp Water Common 98%
Dratini Dragon Very Rare 2%
THIS IS FUN:  Question: What fish go well with Parrot cichlids?

What can I catch with a good rod?

Magikarp can still be caught using the Good Rod, as can its evolved form. However, Barboach, Finneon, Goldeen, Poliwag and Feebas also become available.

Where do I get the Super Rod in Pokemon Gold?

Acquisition

Games Method
GSC Route 12 (from the Silence Bridge Fishing Guru)
RSE Mossdeep City (from the Fisherman in the house east of the Gym)
FRLG Route 12 (from the Silence Bridge Fishing Guru)
DPPt Fight Area (from the Fisherman near the Route 225 gate)